MJ9526 Multi-Purpose Machine Instruction Manual

Also known as Hafco MetalMaster AL-60, Grizzly G0516, Sieg C6/M2

Before Using Be Sure To Read This Manual

Editing Notes: small punctuation and wording adjustments were made when the meaning was entirely clear, otherwise the exact misspelling or confusing wording was left unchanged. Consistent spelling was used for words like “headstock” (no space). No responsibility is taken for errors (mine or in the original) or for your actions after reading this document.

Contents of Instruction Manual

  1. Main Features and Application
  2. Main Specifications
  3. Drive System
  4. Bed
  5. Headstock
  6. Tailstock
  7. Cutter Rest and Saddle
  8. Apron
  9. Change Gear Box
  10. Milling/Drilling Head Attachment
  11. Follow Rest and Steady Rest
  12. Lubrication System
  13. Unpacking, Operation, Safety Instructions and Maintenance
  14. Process and Caution for Electrical operation and Electrical Circuit Diagram
  15. Packing List
  16. Instruction of Milling/Drilling Operation

Main Features and Application

This Multi-Purpose Machine is designed to machine cast iron pieces, steel pieces, non-ferrous metal and non-metal pieces up to ∅250mm. The size of spindle bore allows bar stock up to ∅19.8mm to go through it. It can work out cylinder, cone, steps, end-surface, grooves, holes (drilling, milling and boring). It can also be used for making Metric or Imperial threads. On parts of general purpose.

This machine features high accuracy, reliable quality and easy operation. As no concrete foundation is necessary. It’s Milling/Drilling Head attachment is installed beside the Machine Bed. So the Machine is the ideal choice for shops instrument factories household maintenance, auto repair, light industry machinery factories for production of individual or batch pieces. It is also ideal for school training.

Main Specifications

SpecificationModel 400Model 550
Max Swing Over Bed250mm
Max Length of Workpiece400mm550mm
Cutting Spindle Bore∅20mm
Bore Taper of Cutting SpindleMT3
Cutting Spindle Speed125-2000 RPM (6 steps)
Longitudinal Cutting Feed0.1-0.2mm/rev
Spindle Speed of Milling Head0-2500 RPM
Bore Taper of Milling HeadMT3
Milling/Drilling Capacity13mm
Tailstock TaperMT2
Metric Thread0.4-3mm pitch
Imperial Thread10-44 TPI
Cutting Motor Power550W
Milling Motor Power350W
Overall Length980mm1130mm
Overall Width580mm
Overall Height880mm
Net Weight175kg180kg

Drive System

See Component Drawing Number 1500 Motor & Pulley, Parts List of Motor & Pulley, Figure 1 Drive System, Parts List of Drive System.

The headstock spindle and the feed system are driven by JZ 7134 single phase asymmetrical motor (AC) installed at the rear of the bed. Parts like the driving support and shaft are assembled on over plate 1535 attached to the headstock. The drive system can be exposed by opening the protecting cover of the motor. When the V-belt is connected to the spindle directly, the spindle will run at high speed, ie 620, 1000 or 2000 RPM. When the V-belt is connected to the synchronized counter pulley 1513 which is driven by the motor through a timing belt, the spindle will run at low speed, ie 125, 210 or 420 RPM. Thus resulting in six possible speeds of the spindle. The clockwise and counter-clockwise running of the machine is achieved through a switch in the control box.

The tension pulley of the driving belt is composed of two 101 singlerow annular ball bearings which is lubricated by white grease for less power consumption. This pulley is assembled on the fan support 1530 to be adjusted in two directions. If the belt gets loose, it can be retightened for proper operation through the tension pulley 1517 in the following manner: loosen bold 1532 on the fan support, tighten the V-belt to a proper extent and then retighten the bolt.

Different feeding speeds of the tool rest are obtained by engaging the gear on the rear of the spindle to change gears of different teeth in the change gear box to turn the spindle, and the closing the screw nut by means of lever on the apron, similarly, different cutting pitches can also be reached. When the headstock spindle runs in its normal direction, right threads are cut. If you need to cut left threads, just take the set of 40 tooth gear bolt component from the accessories and fix it under the spindle, engaging it to the original 40 tooth gear bolt component. The long lead screw 135 will then run in reverse direction to cut left threads.

See Component Drawing Number 1500 Motor & Pulley, Parts List of Motor & Pulley, Figure 1 Drive System, Parts List of Drive System.

Component Drawing Number 1500 Motor & Pulley

Component Drawing Number 1500 Motor & Pulley

Parts List of Motor & Pulley

1501Bolt M8×304
1502Washer 82
1504Flat Key1
1505Check Ring1
1506Synchronized Drive Pulley1
1507Check Ring1
1508Motor Pulley1
1509Check Ring1
1510Screw M6×301
1511Oil Cup 61
1512Great Washer1
1513Synchronized Counter Pulley1
1514Slide Bearing1
1515Arm Shaft1
1516Bearing Arbor1
1517Tension Pulley1
1518Bearing 1011
1519Tube Separator1
1520Bearing 1011
1521Check Ring1
1522Check Ring1
1525Washer 101
1526Nut M101
1527Check Ring1
1528Bolt M8×251
1529Washer 81
1530Fan Support1
1532Screw M8×251
1533Bolt M10×251
1534Washer 101
1535Pulley Support1
1536Motor Cover1
1537Screw M6×123
1538Nut M121
1539Nut M121
1540Washer 121
1541Screw M3×64
1542Motor Cover1
1543Washer 104
1544Timing Belt M=1.5, Z=124, B=151
1545V-Belt L=7371

Figure 1 Drive System

Figure 1 Drive System

Parts List of Drive System

1Nut Tr20×2 (left)1
3Small Gear Shaft1
4Saddle Lead Screw1
5Clearance Eliminating Nut1
7Small Gear Z:262
8Synchronized Drive Pulley1
9Change Gear Z:251
10Spindle Pulley1
11Bearing (60206) 62×30×161
12Bearing (36108) 68×40×152
13Long Lead Screw1
14Gear & Motor1
15Slide Double Join Gear1
16Gear Z:301
17Bearing 801012
18Fix Double Join Gear1
19Rack Z:1081
20Shaft Gear Z:141
22Bevel Gear Z:291
23Handle Stock (with Gear)1
24Cutter Rest Revolving Disc1
25Cutter Rest Lead Screw1
27Tailstock Lead Screw1
28Tailstock Sleeve1
29Bearing (8101) 12×26×91
30Clinderial Pin 5×122
31Groove Plate1
32Synchronized Counter Pulley1
33Bearing (101) 12×28×82
34V-Belt 0~Type 7621
35Intermediate Gear Z:401
36Change Gear Z:331
37Change Gear Z:801
38Change Gear Z:901
39Change Gear Z:901
40Motor JZ 7134/550W1
41Motor Pulley1
42Timing Belt Z:124 M:1.5 B:151
43Gear Shaft Z:171


See Component Drawing Number 100 Bed.

The drive lead screw 135 is set on the bed. The lead screw is driven by the spindle gear and the change gears in the change gear box. The apron is driven by the lead screw. Before leaving the factory, the moving accuracy of the screw 135 and the rack 132 against the guides has been finely adjusted against the technical specifications, no adjustment is necessary by the user,

After long usage, if excessive exial movement of the lead screw is found, the following steps can be taken:

  1. Open the lead screw protecting cover to expose the left support of the lead screw.
  2. Unfasten the screw 108, take off the change gear and flat key on the left of the screw, close the clasp of the apron to engage the land[sic] screw, remove the left support to the right by turning the handle. Then take off the adjusting disk 109.
  3. Adjust disc based on the clearance to extend the axial supporting length and eliminate the clearance, then fix all the components back according to the dismantling order.

Component Drawing Number 100 Bed

Component Drawing Number 100 Bed

Parts List of Bed

101Screw M5×87
102Protecting Cover of Lead Screw1
103Check Ring 141
105Small Gear1
106Key 4×82
107Change Gear Shaft1
108Screw M4×163
109Adjusting Disc1
110Shaft Support1
111Taper Pin ∅6×256
112Screw M5×166
113Bolt (with shoulder)1
114Oil Cup 63
115Check Ring 141
116Small Gear1
117Lead Screw Support (left)1
118Screw M4×81
119Circle Nut2
120Steel Washer1
121Screw M5×162
122Screw M6×601
123Shaft Protecting Cover1
125Nut M62
126Flat Washer 62
127Bolt M6×102
128Weld Component of Protecting Cover1
129Bolt M8×152
130Flat Washer 82
131Screw M8×251
133Screw M5×124
134Lead Screw Support (right)1
135Long Lead Screw1
136Pin ∅4×252
137Join Sleeve of Lead Screw1
138Join Shaft of Lead Screw1


See Component Drawing Number 200 Headstock.

The headstock is mainly composed of case, spindle, bearing, check ring, pulley, nut, etc. The clearance of the spindle bearing has been well adjusted before leaving the factory. When the machine has been used for long, its accuracy may reduce and there may be vibrations during cutting. The bearing can be adjusted in the following manner:

Loosen the outside Nut 209 and tighten the inside nut to limit the axial movement to 0 ~ 0.015mm. Then tighten both nuts. If the two nuts are tightened too tight, the spindle may overheat at high speed, but as long as the temperature does not exceed 50°C the spindle accuracy can be restored.

The chuck is fixed on the 3-jaw chuck support with three screw 903 and double-end bolts 902. Screw the double-end bolts through the chuck support into the spindle threaded holes, turn the rotatable spacer and let the small hole fall into 902 and then tighten nuts 901 and it is ready for operation.

Component Drawing Number 200 Headstock

Component Drawing Number 200 Headstock

Parts List of Headstock

201Screw M5×1512
202Screw M5×84
203Control Switch1
204Screw M4×104
205Reversing Switch1
206Spring Washer 102
207Bolt 102
208Spindle ox Fix Clamp Plate2
209Circle Not M27×1.52
210Spindle Pulley1
211Spindle Gear1
212Screw M5×204
213Back End Cover of Spindle1
214Oil Ring1
215Bearing (60206)1
216Spindle Box Cover1
217Nut M42
218Screw M4×352
219Limit Position Pin Shaft1
220Component of Micro Switch1
221Headstock Body1
222Position Sleeve3
223Rotatable Spacer1
224Flat Key 4×401
226Screw M6×163
227Front Bearing Cover1
228Bearing (36108) 68×40×152
229Front Bearing Spacer (II)1
230Front Bearing Spacer (I)1
231Flat Washer1
232Fly Oil Plate1
233Circle Nut M36×1.52
234Flat Washer1
235Plug Screw1
236Screw M5×102
237Spindle Dust Cap Bracket1
238Limit Block Cap Bracket1
239Limit Block of Dust Cap1
240Support Strip1
241Small Shaft1
242Compress Spring1
244Nut M52
245Switch Liner1

Component Drawing Number 900 Three Jaw Chuck

Component Drawing Number 900 Three Jaw Chuck

Parts List of Three Jaw Chuck

901Nut M103
902Double-end Screw3
903Bolt M8×253
904Three Jaw Chuck1


See Component Drawing Number 300 Tailstock.

The tailstock is composed of the body, the tailstock lead screw, the baseplate and others. It moves along the guides on the bed. To conduct drilling, tapping, reaming, turning and other operations, move the tailstock to an appropriate position, fix it with nut 304 and move the tailstock sleeve back and forth with hand wheel 320.

The manufacturing accuracy of the tailstock is maintained within allowable tolerance. “0” line is cut on both Bed 305 and Baseplate 326 for alignment. If any deviation of the tailstock axial line is needed, the following steps should be taken:

  1. Unfasten Nut 304, the tailstock is loosened from the bed.
  2. Unfasten Screw 315 at end.
  3. Finely adjust the two screws numbered 301, making one looser and the other tighter, so as to move the tailstock to the required position.
  4. Fasten Screw 315 and Nut 304, it is ready for operation.

Component Drawing Number 300 Tailstock

Component Drawing Number 300 Tailstock

Parts List of Tailstock

301Screw M8×302
303Washer B121
304Nut M121
305Tailstock Body1
306Single Row Radial Ball Bearing 12×26×291
307Tailstock Leadscrew1
308Tailstock Sleeve1
309Tubular Clamp1
310Washer M81
313Force Feed Oil Cup2
314T-type Flat Key1
315Screw M6×161
316Screw M5×164
317Tailstock End Cover1
318Cylinder Pin 4×301
319Spring Bow1
321Handle Bolt1
322Handle Sleeve1
323Index Ring1
324Bolt M12×1001
325Tailstock Clamp Plate1

Cutter Rest and Saddle

See Component Drawing Number 400 Cutter Rest, Component Drawing Number 500 Saddle.

The cutter rest and the saddle are connected and composed mainly of the carriage, screw, pad rion, square cutter rest, and indexed base. Its longitudinal and transverse movement is possible both mechanically and manually. The cutter rest can revolve 60° to left or right. There is an index ring on the handle which can be used to cut cylinder, cone, and flat surfaces of relatively high accuracy. However after much usage the swallow-tail guide of the saddle, the carriage of the cutter rest and the clamp plate of the saddle may cause excessive wear of the bed guides, so may the saddle leadscrew to the nut, thus lowering the cutting accuracy. To eliminate the excessive clearance, adjust as follows:

  1. Adjustment of clearances of saddle carriage swallow-tails and clamp plate to the bed guides; Unfasten the 513, adjust Screw 514 until clearance is eliminated. Refasten Nut 513. Adjust clearance of the rest carriage and saddle clamp plate 521 in a similar manner.
  2. Adjustment of clearance of saddle leadscrew to nut. Unfasten the two screws 535 and 517, take off the whole set of the leadscrew, fasten the two screw 510 to an appropriate extent, the clearance will be considerably reduced. Reinstall the leadscrew set and turn handwheel 501 back and forth. You may find the blank travel substantially reduced, which means the working accuracy is enhanced.

Component Drawing Number 400 Cutter Rest

Component Drawing Number 400 Cutter Rest

Parts List of Cutter Rest

401Cutter Rest Revolving Disc Base1
402Clamp Disc1
403Bolt M8×202
404Cutter Rest Revolving Disc1
405Cutter Rest Bolt1
406Nut M43
407Screw M4×203
408Screw M4×121
409Nut M41
410Position Pin1
411Square Cutter Rest1
412Screw M8×258
414Handle Base1
417Cutter Rest Carriage1
418Pad Iron1
419Cylinder Pin 3×101
420Cutter Rest Carriage Leadscrew1
421Flat Key 3×101
422Forced Feed Oil Cup 62
423Leadscrew Support1
424Screw M5×162
425Spring Plate1
427Nut M81
428Washer B81
429Cutter Rest Carriage Hand Wheel1
430Index Ring1
431Screw M6×164
432Cylinder Pin 4×162

Component Drawing Number 500 Saddle

Component Drawing Number 500 Saddle

Parts List of Saddle

502Oil Cup 610
503Flat Key 4×121
504Round Nut1
505Screw M3×61
506Oil Stopping Felt2
507Screw M6×354
508Saddle Leadscrew1
510Screw M3×122
511Clearance Eliminating Nut1
512Screw M3×128
513Nut M54
514Screw M5×254
515Pad Iron1
516Cross Slide1
517Screw M5×101
519Screw M8×102
520Rear Clamp Plate Gib Strip1
521Saddle Rear Clamp Plate1
522Screw M4×165
523Screw M5×164
524Nut M45
525Screw M8×201
526Screw M5×164
527Oil Stopping Felt2
528Protecting Panel2
529Protecting Panel2
530Saddle Front Clamp Plate1
531Braking Plate1
532Leadscrew Support1
533Washer 62
534Handle Bolt1
535Bolt M6×202
536Handle Sleeve1
537Rolling Bearing 12×26×91
538Spring Plate1
539Index Ring1


See Component Drawing Number 600 Apron.

The Apron is the longitudinal drive component of the cutter rest, operable both mechanically or manually. It is composed of the case, the gears, shafts, the leadscrew nut and the operating lever.

To start cutting, press the handle 601 down about 45°, the leadscrew nut will engage the long leadscrew as a result of the revolving. The cutter rest is moved forward. The moving speed of the cutter rest is preselected in accordance with the gear change table when cutting ends, pull back the leadscrew nut lever and push its handwheel 612 and return the cutter rest to the original position manually. For the sake of safety pull out this handwheel when feeding is done mechanically.

Component Drawing Number 600 Apron

Component Drawing Number 600 Apron

Parts List of Apron

602Screw M6×101
603Spring 0.7×4×251
604Steel Ball ∅51
605Positioning Handle Stock1
606Screw M6×201
607Screw M4×106
608Flanged Shaft Sleeve1
609Apron Body1
610Handle Bolt1
611Handle Sleeve1
613Spring Plate1
614Index Ring1
615Small Flanged Shaft Sleeve1
616Spring Column Pin 4×301
617Small Gear Shaft1
618Shaft Sleeve2
620Screw M4×82
621Key 5×101
622Gear Shaft1
623Screw M5×154
624Taper Pin 4×152
625Nut Stock1
626Cylindrical Pin 5×121
627Pin 3×201
629Slotted Disc1
630Rotating Shaft1
631Shaft Sleeve1

Change Gear Box

See Component Drawing Number 800 Gear Box.

The change gear box is composed of the change gear, the shaft bolt, fixing shaft bolt and square nut etc. The change gear box is fixed on the left support of the lead screw 101. To cut thread, select the proper change gears according to change gear table. Swing the Change Gear Box 833 to make the gears engage with only about 0.1mm tolerance in between. Then fix screw 835.

The fixed shaft bolt 825 under the spindle is used for right hand cutting and threading. The set of fixed shaft bolt in the accessory ket is provided to work in combination with the original set of shaft bolts to reverse the rotation of the long leadscrew for left hand threading and cutting.

The change gear for Metric or Imperial threading is selected according to the change gear table. The feed amount depends on the material to be cut, the surface roughness and finish requirements. If the two settings, 0.1mm, 0.2mm of the change gear table do not meet the requirements, the operator can add change gears. If the number of teeth of our supplied change gears do not coincide with the calculated teeth numbers, just use gears with similar numbers of teeth.

For example:
Request Feed Distance 0.3mm/spindle rotation.
Given spindle gear Z=40 and long leadscrew pitch t=2mm
Feed Distance is Z1/Z2 × Z2/Z4 × Z5/Z6 × t
Solution is 0.3/2 = 10 × 1.5 × 2/20 × 2 × 5 = 40/80 × 60/80 × 30/75
Feed Distance is 40/80 × 60/80 × 30/75 × 2 = 6/20 = 0.3mm

Example Change Gears 40/80 × 60/80 × 30/75 × 2 = 0.3mm

Component Drawing Number 800 Change Gear Box

Component Drawing Number 800 Change Gear Box

Parts List of Change Gear Box

801Change Gear Z:901
802Change Gear Z:801
803Change Gear Z:701
804Change Gear Z:521
805Change Gear Z:501
806Change Gear Z:421
807Change Gear Z:401
808Change Gear Z:331
809Change Gear Z:601
811Component of Partial Turn Button2
812Change Gear Box Door1
813Change Gear Z:251
814Change Gear Z:751
815Shaft Bolt2
816Nut M122
817Oil Cup 62
818Change Gear Z:661
819Change Gear Z:301
820Open Washer2
821Bearing 1011
822Intermediate Gear Z:401
823Check Ring 121
825Fix Shaft Bolt1
827Change Gear Box1
828Main Label1
829Flat Washer 86
830Hexagonal Head Bolt M7×166
831Slide Bearing2
833Change Gear Rest1
834Square Nuts2
835Screw M6×351
836Flat Key 4×162
837Change Gear Table1

Milling/Drilling Head Attachment

See Component Drawing Number 2100 Milling/Drilling Head Attachment.

Milling/Drilling Head Attachment is mainly composed of the case, spindle bearing, fuselage, bracket, connecting strut, component of cushioning cylinder and fine tuning etc. The Milling/Drilling Head Attachment is fixed by right angle support plate and installed front beside of the multi-purpose machine bed. Its spindle and the feed system are driven by 350W permanent magnet motor installed top of the headstock.

Though motor gear engage a spindle gear directly, it adopts the variable-speed technique. Which makes different speeding freely. Its spindle speed is 0 - 3000RPM. Spindle rise/fall is 200mm. Milling/Drilling Capacity is ∅13mm. You may reach the fine feeding requirement. The feeding distance is indicated by fine tuning scale. The scale is separated in to 30 grade. Each grade is 0.05mm (0.002").

Component Drawing Number 2100 Milling/Drilling Head Attachment

Component Drawing Number 2100 Milling/Drilling Head Attachment

Parts List of Milling/Drilling Head Attachment

2101Electrical Switch Box1
2102Lightning Sign1
2103Nut M101
2104Fix Join Block1
2105Screw M6×201
2106Component of Cushioning Cylinder1
2107Join Lever1
2108Join Block1
2109Nut M101
2110Screw M8×451
2111Screw M6×221
2112Nut M61
2114Spindle Box Body1
2115Square Nut1
2116Limit Block1
2117Screw M8×161
2118Control Box1
2119Screw M6×61
2121Steel Ball ∅51
2122Small Shaft1
2123Shifty Rest1
2127Nut M241
2128Connect Strut1
2129Screw M6×181
2130Fuselage Bracket1
2131Spring Washer ∅101
2132Screw M10×301
2134Screw M6×201
2136Label Rivet 2×41
2137Check Ring 121
2138Bearing 8×12×281
2139Key 4×451
2140Small Shaft1
2141Gib Strip1
2143Screw M6×154
2144Handle Shaft1
2145Double End Bolt1
2146Long Handle Sleeve1
2147Screw M5×81
2148Slide Double Join Gear1
2149Nut M65
2150Screw M6×225
2152Screw M5×81
2153Gib Strip1
2154Screw M6×104
2155Motor Base1
2156Key 3×151
2157Motor Gear1
2159Dust Cap of Motor1
2160Screw M6×254
2161Dust Cap1
2162Component of Small Handle1
2163Worm Support Plate1
2164Gear Shaft1
2165Key 4×251
2166Bevel Gear1
2167Handle Shock1
2168Check Ring 121
2169Handle Shaft3
2170Long Handle Sleeve3
2171Screw M5×202
2172Cylindrical Pin ∅4×151
2174Taper Pin ∅4×151
2175Join Sleeve1
2176Cylindrical Pin ∅3×122
2178Screw M5×252
2180Sprcing Steel Ring1
2181Small Hand Wheel1
2182Screw M4×121
2183Cardam Pinion (I)1
2184Screw M5×126
2185Oil Cover2
2186Bearing 16×20×622
2188Dust Cap Bracket1
2189Screw M5×162
2190Organic Glass Dust Cap1
2191Clamp Bolt1
2192Spindle Nut1
2193Tube Separator1
2194Tube Separator2
2195Fixed Double Join Gear1
2197Key 5×401
2198Flat Washer ∅51
2199Change Gear Label1
2200Spindle Box Body1
2201Main Label1
2202Screw M10×404
2203Taer Pin ∅8×352
2204Right Angle Support Plate1
2205Support Bolt1
2206Support Tray1
2207Screw M6×101

Follow Rest and Steady Rest

See Component Drawing Number 10-00 Follow Rest, Component Drawing Number 10-10 Steady Rest.

The Follow Rest is mainly used for cutting long and thin shaft pieces. To use it, fix it with screw 10-07 on to the saddle, turn adjusting bolt 10-02 to such a degree that the two supporting feet of 10-03 touch the workpiece, and will follow the movement of cutting tool, thus ensuring no bending deformation will take place during cutting and better surface finish as a result of less vibration.

The application and principle of the steady rest are similar to those of the follow rest. The difference lies in that it is fixed on bed guides and do not follow the movement of cutting tools. As it has three supporting feet which means an additional supporting point, the workpiece will turn more steadily when used so it is more frequently applied than the follow rest.

One example of its application is center positioning support for medium length shaft cutting to guarentee coaxality of the outer circle and the inner hold.

Component Drawing Number 10-00 Follow Rest

Component Drawing Number 10-00 Follow Rest

Component Drawing Number 10-10 Steady Rest

Component Drawing Number 10-10 Steady Rest

Parts List of Follow Rest

10-01Clamp Screw2
10-02Adjusting Bolt2
10-03Supporting Feet2
10-04Washer 102
10-05Follow Rest Body1
10-06Hexagonal Nut M102
10-07Hexagonal Bolt M8×302
10-08Washer 82

Parts List of Steady Rest

10-11Supporting Feet3
10-12Steady Rest Body1
10-13Clamp Screw3
10-14Adjusting Bolt3
10-15Washer 103
10-16Nut M103
10-17Nut M121
10-18Washer 121
10-19Tailstock Clamp Panel1
10-20Square Head Bolt M12×701

Lubrication System

See Figure 2 Lubrication Points.

Lubricate the machine according to the lubrication schedule. Lubricate each point once every shift using Number 20 Machine Oil from a forced feed oil can. This is to reduce abrasion of every slide part and let the machine be durable.

Figure 2 Lubrication Points

Figure 2 Lubrication Points

Parts List of Lubrication Points

NumberPart to be LubricatedLubrication Point
1Fix Bolt of Intermediate GearOil cup
2Leadscrew Support (left)Oil cup
3Small ShaftDirectly On Part
4WormDirectly On Part
5Cutter Rest ScrewOil cup
6Cutter Rest CarriageOil cup
7Tailstock SleeveOil cup
8Tailstock LeadscrewOil cup
9Leadscrew Support (right)Oil cup
10Synchronized Counter Pulley Over ShaftOil cup
11Change Gear Shaft BoltOil cup
12Change Gear Shaft BoltOil cup
13Leadscrew ShaftOil cup
14Bed GuidesOil cup
15Saddle CarriageOil cup
16Saddle LeadscrewOil cup
17Saddle CarriageOil cup
18Bed GuidesOil cup
19LeadscrewDirectly On Part
20Bed GuidesOil cup
21ApronOil cup
22Saddle Leadscrew SupportOil cup
23Bed GuidesOil cup
24ApronOil cup
25Cutter Rest Leadscrew BracketOil cup

Unpacking, Operation, Safety Instructions and Maintenance


Carefully unpack the multi-purpose machine and check all items below shows all the contents of the packing box. Do not discard any packing material until the machine is fully assembled and operational. Be sure you have all parts described in the parts listing at the back of the manual.


  1. Read this Manual carefully before operation and get familiar with the functions of each operating control before start-up your machine first time;
  2. Clean and lubricate the machine according to the lubrication table each time before you start up machine;
  3. Check the amount of feeding and change gear system to ensure their appropriateness;
  4. When the machine is in operation, all the protecting cover must be closed;
  5. Make sure all the above precautions have been observed before starting the motor. It addition if reversion of the motor rotation is necessary, make sure to give at least 3 seconds interval in between. So as to avoid any damage to electronic components.
  6. Stop the machine for trouble-shooting at once whenever any malfunction is found.


Preparation for Operation
  1. Put the workpiece into the chuck, centre the workpiece and clamp it.
  2. Choose an appropriate tool, set it on the rest, let the tool nose in alignment with the spindle centre line, then fix the tool.
  3. Choose turn speed and feed amount requirements and cutter material.
  4. Adjust the belt and set change gears.
  5. Start the motor and check if the lathe hand and the feed amount is correct.
Machining of Cylinders

Complete the above steps first, then turn the apron handwheel to right side of the workpiece, push the tool nose with the handwheel to touch the workpiece and push down the handle of the screw-nut. Let the machine feed and cut automatically to the length, meanwhile checking the dimension.

Machining of Cylinders

Machining of Cones

The operation is similar to the machining of cylinders. The cones either be exterior or interior, there are two ways of machining.

  1. Manual: According to the taper requirement, turn the small cutter reset to a proper slope with the workpiece and fix it, repeat cutting with the handle of the small cutter rest.
  2. Automatic: Taking advantage of the tailstock capability to swing right and left, the machine can be used to machining long cones of small taper automatically. When doing this, fix the workpiece with the two center heads. Horizontally move the tailstock from the spindle centre line to the required slope with the workpiece. Automatically repeat cutting until completion.

Machining of Cones

Machining of Threads
  1. Prepare tools before cutting, general thread specifications are 60° (metric) and 55° (imperial) normal teeth or 30° (metric) and 29° (impreial) trapezodial teeth etc. Prepare the tool with a grinding wheel.
  2. Set the change gears against the change gear table and the description in 800.
  3. Cut the workpiece to outer diameter of the thread. Trial cut the pitch and check it. If the result is satisfactory, repeat the cutting.

Machining of Threads

Safety Instructions and Maintenance

  1. When using electric toools, machines or equipment, basic safety precautions should always be followed to reduce the risk of fire, electric shock and personal injury.
  2. Keep work area clean. Cluttered areas invite injuries.
  3. Consider work area conditions. Do not use machines or power tools in damp, wet or poorly lit locations. Do not expose equipment to rain. Keep work area well lit. Do not use tools in the presence of flammable gases or liquids.
  4. Keep children away. All children should be kept away from the work area.
  5. Guard against electric shock, prevent body contact with grounded surfaces such as pipes, radiator, ranges and refrigerator enclosurers.
  6. Stay alert. Never operate equipment if you are tired.
  7. Do ot operate the product if under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Read warning labels on prescriptions to determine if your judgement or reflexes might be impaired.
  8. Do no wear loose clothing and neckties or jewelry as they can be caught in moving parts.
  9. Wear restrictive hair covering to contain long hair.
  10. Use eye and ear protection. Use a full face mask if the work you are doing produces metal filings, dust or wood chips. Goggles are acceptable in other situations.
  11. Keep proper footing and balance at all time.
  12. Do not reach over or across running machines.
  13. Always check that adjusting key and wrench are removed from the tool or machine work surface before plugging it in.
  14. Do not carry any tool with your finger on either the start button or trigger.
  15. When servicing, use only identical replacement parts.
  16. Check for alignment and binding of all moving parts, broken parts or mounting fixtures and any other condition that may affect proper operation. Any part that is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced by a qualified technitian.
  17. Do not use the tool if any switch does not turn off and on peroperly.
  18. Do not carry the tool by its power cord.
  19. Always unplug the cord by the plug. Never yank the cord out of the wall.
  20. Always keep a safe distance from the machines to minimize the risk of being struck by a broken work piece.
  21. Always turn off the achine before unplugging.
  22. Always keep the machine clean, remove all chips, clean the quires and all sliding abrasion of every slide part and let the machine be durable.

Process and Caution for Electrical Operation and Electrical Circuit Diagram

Process and Caution for Electrical Operation (Part 1 - Lathe)

Components Part 1 of electrical system of the Multi-purpose Machine, electric turning single phase asymetric motor (AC). Magnetic Switch, power switch and micro switch, etc.

Input power source:110V/60Hz AC or 230V/50Hz AC or 400V/50Hz AC
Power of motor:550W
Headstock spindle speed:2000±10% RPM

Specific Operation Process

  1. Pull round the power switch SA1, handle on “cutting” position first, then the green lamp H2 bright.
  2. Push the cover of magnetic switch SA2 in the red arrow direction. The cover open, then closed the protect cover of the chuck, and press “0” button, the ready to energize.
  3. Turn the power switch SA2 handle to “2” position for forward rotation of the spindle, or turn the power switch to “1” position for reverse rotation of the spindle.
  4. If you open the protect cover of the chuck, the headstock spindle is stopped. Then you close the protect cover of the chuck, the motor will turn on.
  1. If you want to stop using the cutting spindle, remember to cut off the AC.
  2. If the apron feeding reaches the limit position, the motor is stopped. Then to move the apron, the motor will start.
  1. Press the button cover the motor stop running.
  2. There is a 12A or 25A fuse at the input and of the electrical system for protecting of short circuit (110V/60Hz AC is a 25A fuse, 230V/50Hz AC is a 12A fuse, 400V/50Hz AC is a 2A fuse).

Multi-purpose Machine Electrical Circuit Diagram 1 (For Lathe)

Electrical Circuit Diagram 1 Lathe

Process and Caution for Electrical Operation (Part 2 - Mill/Drill)

Components Part 2 of electrical system of the Multi-purpose Machine, electric turning circuit board DC motor switch and buttons, etc.

Input power source:110V/60Hz AC or 230V/50Hz AC
Voltage of motor:0-110V DC or 0-230V DC or 0-400V DC
Milling/Drilling Head Attachment spindle speed:0-2500±10% RPM

Specific Operation Process

  1. Pull round the power switch SA (inside installed on the shaft of protect cover) handle on “milling/drilling” position first.
  2. Press and push on the cover of the power switch. The switch will on, at the same time a green lamp HL2 in front of the electrical box bright.
  3. Posh the motor-power supply switch (in front of the electrical box) to on position, then turning the speed control knob (above the Motor-power supply switch), then spindle will run.
  1. If want to stop using the milling/drilling head attachment spindle. Remember cut-off AC.
  2. Press the cover of the power switch, when the cover is locked, power is' off. The green lamp will go out.
  1. If the Milling/Drilling Head Attachment Spindle stop suddenly after long time running. First check the power supply is normal. If it is not a power problem, then see if the red lamp on another electric box is lighting. The lighting red lamp means that electric box inside temperature is higher than standard, it does not matter. The red lamp will go out after a short time waiting automatically. Then you can use it continuously (fit for 110V/60Hz).
  2. Press the emergency stop switch SB Cut-off the power immediately. The motor stop running. If the milling/drilling head attachment spindle need to be start again, please set the variable speed knob to “0” position first. Then adjust it.
  3. There is a 3A or 5A fuse at the input of the electrical system for protecting of short circuit. (110V/60Hz AC is a 5A fuse, 230V/50Hz AC is a 3A fuse).

Multi-purpose Machine Electrical Circuit Diagram 2 (For Mill/Drill)

Electrical Circuit Diagram 2 Mill/Drill

Packing List

1Multi-Purpose Machine1 set
2Chuck External Jaws3 pieces
3Chuck Key1 piece
4Round Nut Wrench D=45~521 piece
5Change Gear:
Metric: Z:80,75,70,66,60,60,52,50,42,40,30
Imperial: Z:75,72,70,70,68,66,60,50,48,45,40
10 pieces
11 pieces
6Center MT2 and MT32 pieces
7Bolt-Shaft Assembly of Processing Left Thread Z:401 piece
8Double End Wrench
S1×S2 5.5×7,8×10,12×14,17×19
4 pieces
9Inside Six Horn Wrench S:3,4,5,64 pieces
10Square Socket Wrench 81 piece
11Drill Chuck ∅13mm1 piece
12Drill Chuck Key1 piece
13Great Wrench 361 piece
14Oil Can1 piece
15Taper Shank MT31 piece
16T-Nut2 pieces
17Worktable & 4 M8×25 Screws1 set
Milll/Drill: 110-115V/60Hz(5A) or 220-240V/50Hz(3A)
Lathe: 110-115V/60Hz(25A) or 220-240V/50Hz(12A) or 400V/50Hz(2A)
1 piece
19Fixing Pin1 piece
20Drawbar, Washer & Nut1 set
21Instruction Manual1 copy

Instruction of Milling/Drilling Operation

  1. Unscrew the two M8×20 screws first, then turn angle 90° of the cutter rest, when detach the cutter rest from cross slide before (See Fig1).
  2. Unscrew the four M8×12 protect screw from the cross slide.
  3. Take the assembly worktable and four M8×25 screws from the packing case and fix it on the cross slide with four M8×25 screw (See Fig 2).
  4. Fix workpiece on worktable, then setting and adjustment of workpiece (See Fig 3).

Milling/Drilling Figures 1, 2 and 3

Milling/Drilling Figures 1, 2 and 3